Skeleton Knife (Rust Coat) Inspect in Game
float 0.40 1.00

Skeleton Knife (Rust Coat)

Covert StatTrak +3.2% · 7 d-0.5% · 37 d

Among Skeleton Knife skins in CS2, Skeleton Knife (Rust Coat) sits in the Covert grade. It drops from the Fever Case.

FN/MW/FT don't exist for this skin — float starts at 0.40, so a clean WW is as new as it gets

Item facts

RarityCovertCS2 Knife Skins
Drops fromFever Casecase from $0.530 · tier odds 0.26%
ReleasedFeb 2025with Fever Case
Sold / day~178all markets
LiquidityHighhow fast it sells
Fair price$140.82suggested
164d range$133 – $171lowest ask, min–max
Steam spread$21.7710% · ask vs buy order

Skeleton Knife (Rust Coat) prices across 15 markets

Selling this skin? See what you’d get →
Official
Steam Market
No cash-outBank card · PayPal
$222.65+57% more than DMarket
View
Best Price
Marketplace4 offers
$141.72−36% vs Steam
View Deal
#2
P2P9 offers
$145.55+$3.83
View Deal
#3
Instant sell17 offers
$151.51+$9.79
View Deal
#4
Instant sell18 offers
$152.50+$10.78
View Deal
#5
Instant sell18 offersKYC
$152.65+$10.93
View Deal
#6
China market23 offersKYC
$152.71+$10.99
View Deal
#7
Instant sell3 offers
$153.04+$11.32
View Deal
#8
China market13 offersKYC
$153.61+$11.88
View Deal

Each price is the total you pay, buyer fees included. The dot shows how well the venue fits your region. How we price →

Price history $141.72 -17% · 164d

Lowest ask · 60 snapshots since Apr 12, 2026 · dashed = a gap over a week

Rust Coat on other knives

18 models carry this finish

Cheapest way into the family: Ursus Knife (Rust Coat) at $47.87 · Butterfly Knife (Rust Coat) tops it at $487.86.

Skeleton Knife (Rust Coat): design, wear and market

Market read

Across 21 markets the WW floor moved -17% in 164 days: $170.77 → $141.72.

Cheapest venue vs Steam right now: $80.93 apart (36%).

Sources: Valve item data · our 21-market price snapshot.
How much does Skeleton Knife (Rust Coat) cost?

Skeleton Knife (Rust Coat) is listed from $120.49 on 21 marketplaces, every price with buyer fees in. Wear floors: WW $141.72 · BS $120.49. Steam asks $222.65 for the same listing.

Where can I sell or cash out Skeleton Knife (Rust Coat)?

Right now DMarket pays the most: $131.33 net after its seller fee; the full ranking sits in the Sell tab. Steam offers $200.88, wallet-only — Steam funds never cash out.

Does Skeleton Knife (Rust Coat) come in StatTrak or Souvenir?

It does — StatTrak (from $152.69) listings exist too. Pick a Quality pill above to see that variant priced across the same markets.

How do I get Skeleton Knife (Rust Coat)?

Two routes: open Fever Case (trading from $0.530) and gamble on the odds, or pay $120.49 for the skin itself on the markets above. The direct buy is nearly always the cheaper path.